Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Rock People Pty Ltd trading as ‘Rock People’ and our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers, clients and other stakeholders.

It is the policy of Rock People to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Rock People is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (Cth, 1988) in Australia. All clients and candidates, regardless of their location (even if outside Australia) will be governed by these Australian Privacy Principles.

The Rock People Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to take account legislative changes to ensure its appropriateness. Any information we hold is governed by the most current version of the Rock People Privacy Policy found on this website.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to.

We’re honest & open at Rock People

We are committed to being open about how we use personal information. Where our documents ask for personal information, we will state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Personal information collected by Rock People

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

General information collected from visitors to

In general, we gather information about our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our customers, and how we can continually create a better overall web experience for you.

Your personal information collected on

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Recruitment – sourcing suitable employment, career guidance and management
  • Staff management – to enable us to better service your career requirements if you are employed by Rock People on a contract basis
  • Client and business relationship management – to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
  • Marketing – to inform you of events, services and possible job opportunities by mail or email

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability, etc.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information, can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.


We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Rock People’ website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so or if we have obtained your consent.

Management of personal information

At Rock People, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Rock People consider breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Any client or candidate has the option at any time to ‘opt out’ of future correspondence with Rock People. This can be done by simply reply to any emails with ‘Opt Out’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ in a reply email. If you no longer wish to receive postal correspondence from us, please email us in the same manner.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Rock People endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Please advise your us when your personal details change.

Compliant Handling and Inquiries

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policy by emailing admin©rockpeople•com  (admin©rockpeople•com)   or write to PO Box 10741, Adelaide St, Brisbane QLD Australia 4000

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Accessing your information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact us for an application form.

We will impose a moderate charge in providing access. We will discuss this with you following your request.

You should anticipate that it may take a period of time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.